Loading...

Just call us social butterflies

Take us to go!

Close
Please enter your email address.
  • TRACK BILL
      • Democratic
      • Sponsor Party
        Democratic
      • Bill Date Introduced
      • Date Introduced
        3/8/2014
    • H 4863 : A BILL TO AMEND SECTION 59-63-20, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO THE RESPECTIVE AGES THAT CHILDREN MUST ATTAIN TO ENTER KINDERGARTEN AND FIRST GRADE IN PUBLIC SCHOOLS, SO AS TO PROVIDE THAT CHILDREN ENTERING KINDERGARTEN MUST ATTAIN THE AGE OF FIVE AND CHILDREN ENTERING FIRST GRADE MUST ATTAIN THE AGE OF SIX ON OR BEFORE DECEMBER THIRTY-FIRST OF THE APPLICABLE SCHOOL YEAR, IN ADDITION TO CERTAIN OTHER EXISTING REQUIREMENTS.

      • Rate Bill

      • Not yet rated
Bill Status Update BILL STATUS UPDATE - H 4863 3/8/2014
A BILL TO AMEND SECTION 59-63-20, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO THE RESPECTIVE AGES THAT CHILDREN MUST ATTAIN TO ENTER KINDERGARTEN AND FIRST GRADE IN PUBLIC SCHOOLS, SO AS TO PROVIDE THAT CHILDREN ENTERING KINDERGARTEN MUST ATTAIN THE AGE OF FIVE AND CHILDREN ENTERING FIRST GRADE MUST ATTAIN THE AGE OF SIX ON OR BEFORE DECEMBER THIRTY-FIRST OF THE APPLICABLE SCHOOL YEAR, IN ADDITION TO CERTAIN OTHER EXISTING REQUIREMENTS.

H 4863-A BILL TO AMEND SECTION 59-63-20, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO THE RESPECTIVE AGES THAT CHILDREN MUST ATTAIN TO ENTER KINDERGARTEN AND FIRST GRADE IN PUBLIC SCHOOLS, SO AS TO PROVIDE THAT CHILDREN ENTERING KINDERGARTEN MUST ATTAIN THE AGE OF FIVE AND CHILDREN ENTERING FIRST GRADE MUST ATTAIN THE AGE OF SIX ON OR BEFORE DECEMBER THIRTY-FIRST OF THE APPLICABLE SCHOOL YEAR, IN ADDITION TO CERTAIN OTHER EXISTING REQUIREMENTS.

circle CURRENT STATUS
Introduced and read first time

  • 0 Yays 0 Nays

  • Yea Icon
  • Nay Icon

Bill Status Update BILL STATUS UPDATE - H 4863 3/8/2014
A BILL TO AMEND SECTION 59-63-20, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO THE RESPECTIVE AGES THAT CHILDREN MUST ATTAIN TO ENTER KINDERGARTEN AND FIRST GRADE IN PUBLIC SCHOOLS, SO AS TO PROVIDE THAT CHILDREN ENTERING KINDERGARTEN MUST ATTAIN THE AGE OF FIVE AND CHILDREN ENTERING FIRST GRADE MUST ATTAIN THE AGE OF SIX ON OR BEFORE DECEMBER THIRTY-FIRST OF THE APPLICABLE SCHOOL YEAR, IN ADDITION TO CERTAIN OTHER EXISTING REQUIREMENTS.

H 4863-A BILL TO AMEND SECTION 59-63-20, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO THE RESPECTIVE AGES THAT CHILDREN MUST ATTAIN TO ENTER KINDERGARTEN AND FIRST GRADE IN PUBLIC SCHOOLS, SO AS TO PROVIDE THAT CHILDREN ENTERING KINDERGARTEN MUST ATTAIN THE AGE OF FIVE AND CHILDREN ENTERING FIRST GRADE MUST ATTAIN THE AGE OF SIX ON OR BEFORE DECEMBER THIRTY-FIRST OF THE APPLICABLE SCHOOL YEAR, IN ADDITION TO CERTAIN OTHER EXISTING REQUIREMENTS.

circle CURRENT STATUS
Referred to Committee on Education and Public Works

  • 0 Yays 0 Nays

  • Yea Icon
  • Nay Icon